Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2020
- Polaco
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can 'low-key' be used as an adverb?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Definitely. You can use almost anything as an adverb or adjective in English. "She was low-key trying to escape."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes! But when "low-key" is used with a verb it sounds more like slang to me, just so you know.
"I'm low-key hoping that I don't get invited"
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco