Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2017
- Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Coreano
Qual é a diferença entre 지금 e 이제? I know they both mean now but is there a difference between them ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Coreano
Well... 이제(=이제 막) means 'just'. 'I have just heard the news(나 이제 막 그 소식 들었어.)'
and 지금 means 'now'. 'I am studying now.(나 지금 공부하고 있어.)'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Thank you for explaining the difference 🙂 but I don't understand your question?
- Coreano
Oh, well. Never mind. I just wanna know whether you undersood or not, because it was hard to explain.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
I would define it as
지금 = now this right moment
이제 = for now, from now, (not quite "from now on") ---> for change the conversation/ subject transition.
:: A subtle difference in b'twn the two. Let me take some examples.
Ex) 이제 그만 가볼까?
Shall we leave for now?
이제, 우리는 자유야!
From now, we are free!.
이제, 사업얘기를 할까요?
So, shall we talk about the business (from now) ?.
지금은 곤란해..
Now won't be good.
지금 갈께!.
I'll be coming, now!.
When you put "부터" at the end of both, the two shall be having the same meaning --> from now on.
Ex) 지금부터=이제부터 우린 신중해야돼!
We 'll have to be really serious from now on.
(In English, just saying "now,," will do cover the both in most cases. Thus it may be tricky to use these in discrete.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)