Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
8 jan 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
I've looked the definition of the verb "to scatter" in my English dictonary(it's not a translation dictonary, it gives definitions in English) and it says "the throw loosely about." why is there "about" in this sentence? I don't really understand what it means in this sentence. Can you please explain?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Here "about" means that the material is thrown in all directions rather than in specific directions.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
@ineedaknow Not really, as in "about a year ago" it means "approximately"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?