Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2020
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com /What percentage of the people in the world (is) illiterate?
Why (is) we have people tho .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Português (Portugal)
The reason is because the subject here is "percentage", not "people". "Of the people" is just a modifier of "percentage". Hence, the verb shall be in the singular form.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)