Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2017
- Coreano
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com I wanna know various usages of word 'Address' especially as verb. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Address is used to say the location of a certain place you are talking about. Usingg it as a verb as in "I addressed her in a mannerly fashion" is showigg that you greeted or recognised someone and acted accordingly towards them. the term "addressing" someone as in a verb isn't used much in normal conversations but can be used in formal circumstances. Hoped this helped!!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are talking with a boss or someone else and you are talking formally then you may use the term "I addressed them" as in i spoke to them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You can be talking with a friend about your boss and you don't have to say I addressed them but if you are in a meeting or talking in a formal situation and you want to say some thing like "the reason I am talking to you today...." then you would use "I am addressing you all/informing you all today" as in you are talking to them
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano