Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre jealous e envious ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
if I'm envious it means I want what the other person has
usually if you're jealous it means you're scared something you have might be taken, like a girlfriend or boyfriend
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Generally, jealous is about feelings and envy is about things. So a brother might be jealous of a baby sister because he feels threatened or a girlfriend because her boyfriend talked to another woman.
A man might be envious because his friend has a girlfriend (a person yes but in this case a thing). Or a woman might be envious of her co-worker's new position. She might also be jealous because she thinks she deserved the promotion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?