Question
Atualizado em
7 jan 2020
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre to ask e to question e to demand e to enquire e to inquire ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
if you ask someone to get something for you it's a rhetorical question meaning they don't need to answer you are basically telling them to do something for you politely
to question means you wonder why something is the way it is example :"why do we have to do algebra and I don't need it when I'm older?"
to demand meaning you want something done now example:I demand you finish your homework by tomorrow
to inquire meaning: to ask for information from some formally
to enquire : used in general questions to ask for something
Was this answer helpful?