Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre wasteful e pointless ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
wasteful is when something is not meaningful with you
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
pointless means there's nothing to be gained by doing it.
wasteful means you needlessly use resources
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (RU)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
wasteful = consomme beaucoup (dépensier, gaspilleur, dilapidateur, déraisonnable, du gaspillage)
pointless = inutile, vain (en anglais tu peux dire "in vain" aussi - en vain)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?