Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? I argue/assert that the administration should financially promote/aid medical technologies"
is this sentenc Weird ?
argue and assert/ promote and aid
all fine? I mean I'll wrote one of them but both are doesn't matter?
I have to paraphrase
Respostas
6 jan 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
I argue/assert that the administration
I would assert that the administration --- you are stating with assurance something. you are positive it is right
I would argue that the administration --- you could use this as well. but is typically used more in a rebuttal type statement. saying something in contrast to something said earlier. but either are right technically (using argue as assert is a little archaic unless in a legal brief or debate).
should financially promote/aid medical technologies"
-----financially promote .. means the company should engage in investing in med technologies
--------------- could also mean that they should put resources (money) to marketing med tech.
---------------------so in this case if you are marketing you would use promote over aid
-----financially aid … means the company gives money for med technologies.
(note I would say -- financially fund - rather than either of those options if you mean give money for med tech).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?