Question
Atualizado em
6 jan 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 敬語
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Honorifics.
Some examples are “Mr,” “Mrs,” “Miss,” and “Sir.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In English they come before the proper noun: Miss. Shelby Marvell or Mr. President or Dr. Garcia. Often they’re abbreviated to exclude the first name depending on who’s being talking about, for example, a Doctor (Dr. Powers) or a kid addressing their teacher (Ms. Espinosa). Some other examples are Rev. which is short for Reverend or Mx. (pronounced like “mix”) which is a title that isn’t gendered (in English men are often Mr. and women often use Mrs. or Ms. or Miss.) and doesn’t have any requirements like the years of schooling to be a Doctor or attainment of a knighthood or priesthood to be a Sir or a Reverend.
Was that edifying enough? Also what time is bed? I’m hella tired! (Yes, I’m from Northern California 😀LOL (w))
Was this answer helpful?