Question
Atualizado em
4 jan 2020
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what is the difference between may might and could?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
May and might have the same meaning within context. Like “I may do this” or “I might do that” means that there’s a possibility that you can do that thing. If you say for example “May I go with you to the dance.” It’s like asking permission to do something. If you say “I could do...” that means that you have the ability to do something and you’ll do it in the future. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?