Question
Atualizado em
3 jan 2020
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre verbo To do e verbo to make ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Grego
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
I have to make breakfast for my mom.
I'll make my bedroom look fancy.
I have to do my homework.
Was this answer helpful?
- Grego
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
'To do' is for actions/obligations.
do / does -- present tense
did -- past tense
done -- past particle
Example: "I need to do my chores" ; "I did not attend class on time. / I didn't attend class on time." ; "My chores are done"
'To make' is for producing/creating/building something.
make -- present
made -- past
Example: "I need to make a meal" ; "I made breakfast."
Was this answer helpful?