Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2020
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Hello, there. Could you please tell me
What's the difference between as and like?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
Both of them is used to compare. But the difference:
"Like": A preposition and should be followed by a noun or pronoun.
Examples:
1) She is like a model!
2) He is like just my brother.
"As": Used to describe the function of a person or object.
Example:
1) Today's temperature is hot as a volcano.
2) That boxer is as strong as an ox.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)