Question
Atualizado em
31 dez 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre standard e average ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ok this one might take a bit longer. These words can, and often are, used interchangeably in everyday speech.
However, “standard” means something like the ‘traditional/proper/usual form,’ while “average” means something like the ‘most common/usual form’ (“average” also technically has a math definition —like if you get 9/10 questions on your test, your test average is 90%).
So, you would say “the average height of a woman in America is 5’4” as of 2019“ & “a standard Christmas meal in America is turkey”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
oh okay, i'll got it. It depends on case, i'd better use "average" in commonly. thank you :)
- Inglês (EUA)
@DNoung They can both mean the same thing. Standard can either just mean average or it can be what expected of you such as a beauty standard or how you behave.
Was this answer helpful?