Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre rise e arise ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rise means to go up. “ Prices continue to rise“. “I rose out of bed and brush my teeth”.
“Arise“ Something unexpected has come up for example “ couldn’t come to your birthday party, because complications arose” (note it is usually used in the past tense).
“Something has arisen and I won’t be able to make it”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)