Question
Atualizado em
30 dez 2019
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The boat made toward the island. e The boat went toward the island. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You can say “made its way” (a common expression you can apply to things that can move) but not “made” (what would a boat make?)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente
@SheaW This example is in verbs dictionary of a korean. He is a professor. This meaning is just same with 2nd. (The boat made toward the island. = The boat went to the island.)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
@SheaW So I surprised about that my book is incorrect. So I want to get another book for English verbs. Could you tell me what is the best book?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you just left out the word “may” in your original question
In that case, they mean the same, and (like I said in my previous comment) you can use the expression “made its way” with any thing that can have a path of travel
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano Quase Fluente