Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"An electric motor operates more quietly" Why can't I use the word "work" (instead of "operate") in this sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think you can say "works," but it sounds less common than our less active verbs like "functions" or "operates." The verb "work" implies that the motor itself is doing some work, as though it were an agent, whereas the other verbs show that it just a mechanical device. Hope that explanation helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo