Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre another e other ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Another is one more of the same thing. Example. "I will have another/second cup of coffee." If I want to drink something that is not coffee. I want something other than coffee.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The words "another" and "other" mean the same thing.
But , "another" : is used with a *singular* noun.
"other" : is used with uncountable and plural nouns:
example : She's going to the cinema with "another" friend. (singular noun ; friend)
She's going to the cinema with "other" friends. (plural nouns ; friends)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita