Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Romeno
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'll call you back e I'll call you later ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I’ll call you back = I’ll respond to your call by returning your call. (They called you first)
I’ll call you later = I’ll ring/phone you later. (You promise to call them, even though they might not have contacted you first)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
I’ll call you back = the person will call the other person again sometime (right away or in the future). Usually in this case it’s quite soon after.
Ex:
You’re on the phone with someone and you get another call:
- Hey sorry Eric, I’m getting another call. I’ll call you back, alright?
I’ll call you later = the person will call after a little while (possibly because they can’t talk at the moment or because they simply want to keep talking at a later time). Usually this means they won’t call immediately.
Ex:
You’re at a party greeting guests and you get a phone call. You may answer and say:
- I’m sorry. I can’t talk right now. I’m at a party. I’ll call you later.
(In this case you could also say, “I’ll call you when I get home.”)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Thank you! Okay, I got how to use the second one but I'm not sure about the first one...
There are 3 explanations:
1) I’ll call you back = I’ll respond to your call by returning your call. (They called you first)
2) I’ll call you back = the person will call the other person again sometime (right away or in the future). Usually, in this case, it’s quite soon after.
3) The first implies returning a call, after an incomplete earlier call"
If I get it right, I can use it when something interrupted a conversation. Am I right?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Italiano
@RoboStutter_Er Yeah, exactly. “I’ll call you back” can be used when the call has not been completed either because someone interrupted it, or because the person can’t speak at the moment.
If someone interrupts your phone call and you have to speak to the person who interrupted the call, then yes, you could say, “I’ll call you back” to the person on the phone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo