Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre etc. e and so on ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
Those are used when you are creating a list and you decide not to add more components to it so you just let people know that there are still some things you didn't add up by using those expressions.
(Hope you understand what I mean)
Example: Her favorite things to eat are chips, chocolate, cookies and so on/etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Grego
etc= Et cetera (it's a Latin word)
it's used at the end of a list to show that similar items are included.
For example: The children should bring paper, pencils, scissors, etc.
"and so on" is used exactly the same way you can use what you like the best. But in a formal letter "and so on" is preferable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“And so on” is more of a thing you would say out loud rather than put in a formal piece of writing (work, essay, article, etc.). It allows the speaker to make a point, like “my political opponents have been saying this like this, this, this, and so on” —basically saying, you get the picture or you can fill in the blanks, I don’t have to go on.
& etc goes better with lists of specific items (ex. please donate gently used winter clothing: coats, scarves, sweaters, etc.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano