Question
Atualizado em
26 dez 2019
- Árabe
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
-
Turco
Pergunta sobre Turco
bu cümlelerdeki "da" hangi anlamıyla geliyor? ayrı mı yazmam lazım?
"bu sınavı kazanmamda senin büyük katkın var"
"buraya oturmamda bir sakınca var mı?"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Turco
You typed it correctly. Only the ‘da’ meaning “too, also” is written separately.
Bu sınavı kazanmamda senin büyük katkın var. (You had a big hand in helping me pass this exam) - *in = -da
Buraya oturmamda bir sakınca var mı? (Would you mind if I sit down here?) - **we say it like ‘in sitting here’ *in = -da
*As you can see, there is no meaning for ‘too, also’ in the sentences above, therefore, you need to combine the ‘da’
*Just to give you the examples about the separated ‘da’:
Fatma da partiye geliyor. (Fatma is coming to the party too) - ‘Fatma’da’ wouldn’t be correct in this case.
Hope this helps.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@giyotin thank you so much for your help.
our teacher is saying that it should be separated but it didn't make sense to me.
I understand it now
appreciate you help
- Turco
@MonaSy You’re welcome. I’m not sure about what your teacher meant but yours seem correct.
*-de, -da : Case suffix (-i, -e, -de, -den)
Bütün evi güzelce temizledim.
Eve yeni geldim.
Bugün evde olmayacağım.
Beş dakika sonra evden ayrılacağım.
*de, da : Conjunction (ki, de, ve, ama etc.)
Bana derdini anlat ki derman olayım.
Bizim ev de bu mahallededir.
Bana baktı ve güldü.
Çok tembeldi, ama sınavı kazandı.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?