Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre words (die out) (die) (extinct) e extinct is an adjective, but can it be used as a verb, example in other form? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"To die" means to cease to exist. "To die out" is to gradually die, like fade out of existence. And "extinct" is usually an adjective, but can be used as in other morphological classes.
Well, in English pretty much anything can be used as a verb, as long as you know how. But extinct is not a commonly used verb.
If you want to use it, it should be like this "The meteor extincted the dinosaurs".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Don’t try to use *extinct* as a verb, because it isn’t one.
Extinct is an adjective and it can be used together with a “to be” verb. Example: The dinosaurs became extinct. Unicorns are not extinct; they are mythical.
A verb that is quite similar to *extinct* is *extinguish*.
*Die* means to cease to live, to lose life.
*Die out* also means to no longer live, but dying out is a gradual process and is used in a group sense such as a species.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?