Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre interchangeable e replaceable ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
In reference to words and definitions. They mean the same thing. In real world terms the distinction is minor. Example. Two similar cars with the same wheel size, have interchangeable tires. I could switch tires from one car to the other. If I can only buy new tires, because the size is rare. Then the tires are replaceable, but not easily interchangeable.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
Interchangeable=x and y are very similar so they can both be used in the same context.
Example: he's just a kid/he's just a child
Child/Kid are interchangeable because they mean the same thing.
Replaceable=something that can be changed.
She's replaceable= she's not important, somebody else could do her job if she were to quit.
Replaceable wires= the wires can be taken out and swapped for new ones.
Was this answer helpful?