Question
Atualizado em
25 dez 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outraged e outrageous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
She has an outrageous temper
She has an outraged temper
Or
He was outraged by her temper
He was outrageous by her temper
Outraged is used to describe that he/she is feeling outraged/angry/frustrated outrageous is used to describe an object and is an adjective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank for your reply.
Could I say " What these politicians done were outrageous to citizens." ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@parily123
You could, but to make it sound a little more natural, you would say, “what these politicians have done was outrageous to citizens.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)