Question
Atualizado em
24 dez 2019
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre later e after ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
later is when you are talking about time.
after is a point in time in respect to another timing, it is like a comparison.
for example:
I will do my homework later.
I will do my homework after lunch.
in this case,
i will do my homework later --> is just saying that the homework will be done at a later point in time
i will do my homework after lunch --> is saying that the homework will be done in respect to another timing (which is the time you eat your lunch)
You cannot say "I will do my homework later lunch."
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@i_purpleBTS thank you so much for helping me understand, they were very good examples :)))
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Welcome!! Good luck in learning English :))
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
@i_purpleBTS i want to ask one more question :)
What is the difference between say and tell ?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
They both have the same meanings, but are used differently.
When you use them in a sentence:
A says something
BUT
A tells B something
So when you use "tell", you mention who said it. However, when you use "say", you don't.
Was this answer helpful?