Question
Atualizado em
1 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "do so" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Japonês
@suiz
Many thanks for your kindness. (-:
I watched this word on this video at 8:43.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GdckN4KYIOE
Elena is shy, so I guess "so do" is more kind word than what you say...
What do you think about it??
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nakaji It means "do that".
In the video she is talking to the man. He say he'll call the travel agent. She says "do so", meaning "yes, call the travel agent."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Igirisujin
Is this word rude?? Is it okay if I say "do so" when someone who I first meet does something??
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@nakaji It's not a very natural phrase like this.
But "please do so" is OK to say at any time.
It's more common to hear "please do".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)