Question
Atualizado em
22 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre not e no longer ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“no longer” means that you were something before, but now you’re not.
“not” is much more broad. it is simply that you are not something (whether or not you were that before)
“I’m no longer 16 years old.” this emphasizes that you were once 16, but now you are not. so the person speaking is older than 16
“I’m not 16 years old.” this could mean the speaker is older or younger than 16, but it doesn’t imply which. it is simply to say that the speaker is an age that is not 16
“I’m no longer at the store.” this means that the speaker was at the store at some point in the [recent] past, but now is not
“I’m not at the store.” there is no indication that this person was at the store recently. it just means that the person is not currently at the store (you could not know if they had been there before or not)
note: “not” is different from “no longer,” but “not...anymore” is the same as “no longer.”
“I’m no longer mad.” means that the person was mad at some point (most likely in the recent past), but now is not.
“I’m not mad anymore.” means the same as “I’m not longer mad.”
“I’m not mad.” this just means that the person is not mad at that moment; it does not imply whether they were mad or not before
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks for your detailed explanation,l understand well.
Thank you very much !
Thank you very much !