Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "popular works of reference" ?
I realized “reference” can be both a noun and a verb. Then I googled it and found some meanings of “reference”. The sentence was an example of “the use of a source of information in order to ascertain something.”.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
It means that thing someone is referencing/mentioning is well-known
Was this answer helpful?