Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Learning grammar is of great significance to understanding a language. e Learning grammar is of great significance to understand a language. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Try
Learning grammar is of great importance to understanding a language.
Or
Learning grammar is of great significance if one seeks to understand a language.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@thetrees Thank you so much for your examples! Would the second sentence I wrote sound unnatural or wrong? I would like to know if it is possible to write ''to understand a language'' instead of ''to understanding a language'' in above sentence.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sarahcat
It would need to be
Learning grammar is of great significance to understanding a language
in order to sound right 🙏
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@thetrees Thank you so much for your kindness. I could learn a lot from you.