Question
Atualizado em
20 dez 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre precious e priceless ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Precious can mean cute, it also means something is dear to you. Can refer to a younger person.
Priceless means it is valuable to you, so you won’t sell it for any price! Even if it is worthless to someone else. So it may be something that reminds you of a good memory.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@MeKometto Something “priceless” cannot be replaced with money because it is so unique and valuable (the art collection at the museum contains priceless works of art).
“Precious” means “unique and valuable” without necessarily being priceless: A diamond is a precious stone, but if you have enough money, you can buy it.
“Precious” can also mean “adorable:” “Your little pet dog is precious!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)