Question
Atualizado em
19 dez 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre swear(for sure) e swear(bad word) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Swear (for sure) is like a promise.
Example: Will you go to the park with me? I swear I will go with you.
Swear (bad word) means to curse.
Example: She swore at him. Children should not swear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I swore to uphold the constitution when I became a judge. (Like take an oath)
The children were punished for swearing at the teacher. (Like use obscenity or profanity.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Most of the time, it's just context clues.
"I swear, that's what I saw!"
"He said it's bad to use swear words."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Yes, you can differentiate them only by context
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Swear" means "make a promise" or "make an oath."
The use of the word "swear" to mean "bad words" comes from Christianity. In the Bible, the Christian god says that it is sinful to swear oaths (make promises) when answering questions. This is why "swear" means both "make an oath" and "say bad words/say sinful things."
You must use context to know which meaning is being used.
"I swear to help you." (I promise to help you.)
"Don't swear when you are angry." (Don't say bad words when you are angry.)
"He swore he was at work." (He promised he was at work.)
Was this answer helpful?