Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"Vitamins play important ROLE in our life." or "Vitamins play important ROLES in our life."?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Islandês
Vitamins play AN important ROLE in our life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Islandês
@MieMayors well, in your original sentence, you are talking about vitamins in general, not one specific vitamin, so "vitamins" is plural.
"important role" is in singular, because "something playing an important role in something" is a well known saying in English and "role" is always in singular. I'm guessing there isn't really a specific reason for that, this is just how the saying goes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita