Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre just e only ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@kellyfff 'Just' means exactly. Example: "I just wanted the teddy bear!"
'Only' means solely or exclusively. Example: "I only want soy milk."
The meaning for 'just' and 'only' are often the same and are used the same. Example: "I only want soy milk." Or "I just want soy milk." In the end, the meaning are the same.
It's good to note that 'just' and 'only' has more than just this one meaning and both are used in various ways.
Was this answer helpful?