Question
Atualizado em
15 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre not deal with e ignore ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Ignore and not deal with are similar. Ignore means to leave alone completely. And not deal with, is just leave alone for now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say that, in many contexts, the two are fairly interchangeable. But, if we get picky, there can be a slight difference.
Let's say there is a problem that you haven't fixed for weeks, even though you've been aware of it. Someone could both say, "You aren't dealing with this problem," and, "You're ignoring this problem," and the meaning can be construed as largely the same. But, there can be a difference of degree.
If he picks, "You aren't dealing with this problem," he could be implying that you are actively avoiding it for a particular reason. Maybe the problem scares you, or makes you anxious. Whatever the reason may be, you are doing so because the problem, and the consequences of facing it, matter to you.
If he picks, "You are ignoring this problem," he could be implying that you have a passive attitude toward it, that you simply don't care. If you did care, in the speaker's mind, you would have at the very least acknowledged that the problem exists, and that it is on your mind. By choosing the word "ignore," the speaker is implying that he doesn't believe it matters to you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@IanHahn Wow, thanks for the detailed explanation with the nice example sentences that I can easily imagine the situation. It is very helpful.
- Inglês (EUA)
Agree with IanHahn. When you say "Not deal with A" it sounds like A is something unpleasant; "ignore A" is more neutral and doesn't give much information as to your attitude toward A.
Also, a conversation like this can also occur:
A: "Why are you ignoring him?"
B: "Because I don't want to deal with him." = Because he's annoying, because it's exhausting interacting with him, etc. etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Continuous Thanks for the nice answer. now I understand more. Maybe I could write what I wanted to say thanks to you. https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/15015857