Question
Atualizado em
14 dez 2019
- Filipino
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Indonésio
Qual é a diferença entre pada e kepada ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
"Pada" in English is like "at", for example "pada saat seperti ini" which means "at times like this". And "kepada" in English is like "to", for example "aku ingin memberikan ini kepada mu" which means "i want to give this to you"
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
padamu = to you
kepadamu = to you
pada saya = to me
kepada saya = to me
but it's more casual to just say 'ke' instead of 'pada'
dia memberikan surat itu pada saya (more formal)
dia memberikan surat itu ke saya (a bit less formal but this is more common in colloquial conversation)
aku cinta kepadamu/padamu (sounds a bit poetic, more often used in written language than in spoken language) normally, Indonesian people would just say "aku cinta kamu" in daily conversation.
* pada as in/on/at:
pada kalimat ini = in this sentence
pada saat ini = at this time
pada hari ini = on this day
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio
Pada = on, at, in, with, to
Kepada = to, towards
Pada "placed in front of a noun (noun) or a noun phrase" not the actual place name "(in the company, in the department etc.) as a variant of the preposition "di"
Ex:
- Dia bekerja sebagai supir pada sebuah perusahaan dagang di Jakarta
(He works as a driver at a trading company in Jakarta)
- Perasaan sedih dan sepi masih terbayang pada wajahnya.
(Feelings of sadness and loneliness still pictured on his face)
- Aku ingin tahu, masih adakah perasaan cinta pada dirimu?
(I want to know, is there still a feeling of love for you?)
The preposition "pada" is used to state "place of existence.(tempat keberadaan / where something is located). It is located in front of people's pronouns, family names, rank names and titles.
Ex:
- Kunci kamarmu ada padamu.
(The key to your room is in you)
- Pada saya ada beberapa foto kenangan bersama kamu.
(In me there are some memorable photos with you)
- Oleh-oleh untuk kamu saya titipkan pada Maria.
(I left some souvenirs for you from bandung at Maria)
Prepositions Kepada
(1) The preposition "to" is used to denote "the destination". It is located in front of the object in a sentence whose predicate contains the meaning "stick to something".
If the preposition "ke" states "the direction of the actual place", then the preposition "pada" states "the direction of the place that is not actual”
Ex:
- Kami ke pos polisi untuk melaporkan hal itu kepada polisi.
(We went to the police station to report the matter to the police)
- Mereka akan minta bantuan kepada Lembaga Bantuan Hukum (LBH).
(They will ask for help from the Legal Aid Institute (LBH)
- Setiap tamu yang datang ke desa itu harus melapor kepada kepala desa.
(Every guest who comes to the village must report to the village head)
(2) As a preposition variant "akan (of)" can be used the preposition "kepada" to express "the intended direction".
Ex:
- Pada malam hari anak itu takut sekali kepada hantu. (At night the boy was very afraid of ghosts)
- Dia selalu ingat kepada pacarnya yang tinggal di Bandung. (He always remembers his girlfriend who lives in Bandung)
- Karyawan itu ditegur karena lupa kepada kewajibannya (The employee was reprimanded for forgetting their obligations)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?