Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2019
- Polaco
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre opposite e in front of ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
13 dez 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
@przygoda
'Opposite' does not always mean that the subjects are close in proximity. 'In front of' means that the subjects are close and parallel to each other.
The girl is standing in front of the hotel.
The hotel is opposite the bank.
They sat on opposite sides of the bus.
She sat in front of him.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?