Question
Atualizado em
13 dez 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
It's all going to work out.
What does "work out" mean??
It has some various meanings isn't it?? but I'm not aware of much of it.
Could you let me know other meanings as well??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This phrase means "It's all going to be okay."
"Work out" does have different meanings:
1. To exercise
2. Solving an equation
3. Everything will be okay or solved
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"It's all going to work out" means "It is all going to be ok", "It's all going to be successful" or "All the problems will be solved."
If someone says "I have a problem to work out", it means "I have a problem that I need to fix."
Here are some examples.
A: I don't know what to eat. I want chicken, but I also want beef.
B: Hurry up and work it out. We need to order now.
A: I had an argument with my boyfriend last night. I don't think we will work out.
B: Break up with him and find a new boyfriend!
A: This math problem is hard! There are so many steps!
B: Calm down. If you go slow and write everything down, you can work it out.
Another meaning of "work out" is "exercise." It can mean the verb, or it can mean "exercise plan."
A: Do you want to work out?
B: Sure! First, let's go for a run. Then, we can lift some weights!
A: I need to lose some weight. I'm getting fat!
B: Don't worry, I know a good work out that will help you lose weight.
Was this answer helpful?