Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa hi, everybody)) would u explain me please: what does “the racism card” mean? e.g. I don’t throw the racism card around. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
In card games, such as Poker, there are a few cards (aces) that are used to gain advantage in the game, when no other cards will work. In politics, when someone is losing an argument, it is tempting to accuse your opponent of racism—meaning that the basis of your opponent’s argument is a racist one. That strategy is called using the race card.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@ladybug I have a text:
What you guys are looking at is racism. He had a good camel. I had the only problematic camel. I DON’T THROW THE RACISM CARD AROUND. But when u’re dealing with it, u’re dealing with it.
What does it mean?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anastasia_Livchina The person who is called “I” believes racism is the reason that he/she had camel problems. In other words, “I” wants to blame racism, even though “I” usually tries to avoid blaming race for things that go wrong.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
I understood he thought that he had got a camel caused by racism.
But I can’t translate this phrase into Russian ((
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anastasia_Livchina Sorry, but that doesn’t sound right in English, either: he got a camel caused by racism.
You're dealing with it = it's real and can't be ignored
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anastasia_Livchina No, that can’t be correct. I could help you if I had context to the camel story. I just don’t understand.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Anastasia_Livchina yes, grammar is correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo