Question
Atualizado em
12 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre but e however ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
The word 'however' is used in the sense of 'nevertheless.'
The word 'but' is used as a conjunction between two sentences.
1. "However, it should never be forgotten who took care of him all those years."
In this sentence, you can replace 'however' with 'nevertheless.'
2. "He was very nice, but we're just not compatible."
In this sentence, 'but' is used as a conjugation between the two individual thoughts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You can start a sentences with “however.” You cannot start a sentence with “but”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?