Question
Atualizado em
11 dez 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa drink ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A drink is like water or soda, and is a beverage.. Also, it can refer to an alcoholic beverage.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
'Drink' can be a verb or a noun.
In the context of a verb, it means to take or consume a liquid.
A1. "He was taking a drink of water."
In the context of a noun, it is a quantity of liquid swallowed.
B1. "Do you want a drink?"
B2. "Yes, I would love a drink."
Was this answer helpful?