Question
Atualizado em
10 dez 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Polaco
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Please, check my sentences:
1. Don’t keep out of a tough situation otherwise it’ll happen again. Take the necessary action to deal with it.
2. Keep him out! I don’t want him around.
3. Well. You claim that he’d taken away all your jewelry?
4. Can I take away my computer after repairs?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
@Vika_73 we’d usually say “can I take my laptop away after repairs”
Your English is very good
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Don’t avoid a tough situation; otherwise it will happen again. Take action to deal with it.
Can I reclaim (or collect) my computer after it is repaired?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@ladybug yes, I completely agree with you that a verb ‘avoid’ sounds better in this sentence. But I tried to understand the verb ‘keep out of’. Can I use these two verbs interchangeable?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Vika_73 Use “stay out of” because it is better (more natural) than “keep out of”. Circumvent and dodge are other alternatives, but AVOID is best.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo