Question
Atualizado em
9 dez 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa And even then the invention relates to the particular construction or method involved, and not necessarily to the discovery or the idea upon which the invention has been based. ?
Context:It is only when the discovery has been embodied in some particular device, or the idea has been worked out in some practical form, that we have an invention. And even then the invention relates to the particular construction or method involved, and not necessarily to the discovery or the idea upon which the invention has been based.
I do not quite understand this sentence "And even then the invention relates to the particular construction or method involved, and not necessarily to the discovery or the idea upon which the invention has been based." Help please : (
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This means “inventions aren’t just ideas or discoveries. They have to have some sort of new device, or a realistic way of being made.”
For example, electricity is not necessarily the invention, but the lightbulb that uses electricity is.
Let’s say that I came up with a brand new, super complicated way of putting on makeup that somehow involves machines. This is not an invention until I create the actual device, or have a realistic plan to create the device. Right now it’s just an idea. Once it is created, that item/device I made is the invention.
A good way to think about it might be: if it’s in your head, it’s just an idea. If you make it, or plan how to make it (and it’s not impossible, it is something you can actually do) then it is an invention.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thank you very much for your examples. They help me a lot. I especially love your conclusion, "If it’s in your head, it’s just an idea. If you make it, or plan how to make it, then it is an invention."
Thank you again : )
Thank you again : )