Question
Atualizado em
8 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre divide e separate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@Rip_
Divide means to split/cut one thing into more groups
"I divided the last peice of cake into two for my siblings so they both got the same amount"
Separate means to move multiple things into groups apart from eachother
"I separated the blue and red papers for the art room"
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The two words are synonyms, therefore they can be interchangeable. Nonetheless, there are subtle differences.
Below is cited from ell.exchange.com/questions/178708/what-s-the-specific-difference-between-divide-and-separate/183115
<< "Divide"
Often means there is intent in making the disaggregation.
The food was divided amoung the campers.
Vs.
"Separate"
Usually means to take apart / keep apart
Separate the wheat from the chaff.
But they can often be used interchangeably
[Sentence:] The children were separated into groups by school year.
[Sentence:] The children were divided into groups by school years.
[Sentence:] She separated the laundry into color categories.
[Sentence:] She divided the laundry into color categories.
>>
Thus, although similar, the usage of each word depends on the situation/context
Was this answer helpful?