Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2016
- Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "The animals dressed up and walked on the catwalk, much to the delight of the audience."
" much to the delight of the audience " in this part, which one is the subject-predicate-object? And what does it mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I'm not too good with formal grammar but the meaning is that whoever is watching the animals (the audience) likes what they see (much to the delight)
"The animals dressed up and walked on the catwalk. The audience enjoyed this"
Was this answer helpful?