Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre holiday e vacation ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the US, a holiday is a single special day of celebration and a vacation is time taken off from work, usually a week or two.
In the UK, they don't use the word "vacation" and the word "holiday" is used for both meanings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In US English, a holiday refers to a specific day or season, such as Christmas, Easter, Halloween. a vacation is a period of rest, typically from work or school. Lots of people do travelling while on vacations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Dali_Rivera Can be used for the same meaning.
However, "holiday" is a time where most people celebrate a day/time of the year, and sometimes do not have to go to work/school during this time.
ex. Christmas is a holiday where most people celebrate/do not go to school/work during.
A "vacation" is when you go somewhere for fun, and sometimes you go instead of going to work or school.
ex. "I am going on vacation to America."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
holiday is when you celebrate and when you automatically your school will close and open after new year where as vacation is when you go somewhere and automatically your school will close and re open after few days
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
correct me if I was wrong in any thing
Was this answer helpful?