Question
Atualizado em
6 dez 2019
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa the celebrity tries to use his influence for good by encouraging people not to waste food. ?
what does ''for good'' mean??
i looked up in the dictionary, and it showed that for good means permanently.
but that's kind of weird if it means permanently here....
thank u~
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You’re right, “for good” means something different here. “Good” is what the celebrity’s influence is being used for— he is using his influence to do good things.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is the literal meaning of "for good" (= for a positive reason) rather than the idiom meaning that you found in the dictionary.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?