Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Grego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa finger licking good ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Example:
The food was so good that I licked my fingers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ArikaMarie Hello Arika, thank you so much! Could I use this phrase for meals that needs knife and forks, too?
- Inglês (EUA)
Most people use this expression when they are eating food that requires you to use your fingers. Like fried chicken and doughnuts lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh, I see. Most of our foods require us to use chopsticks so that I may rarely use this expression... is there any words to express delicious besides this expression? I know "mouthwateringly" though
- Inglês (EUA)
Ok, some words you can use are:
pleasant, scrumptious, delectable and heavenly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
There isnt really a difference, scrumptious means very delicious and delectable means delicious. They both mean delicious.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)