Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: xxxxxxxxxx.
B: Sorry, I couldn't understand. What do you mean?
A: Sorry, didn't it make sense? soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
A: xxxxxxxxxx.
B: Sorry, I couldn't understand.
What do you mean?
A: Sorry, didn'tdid it not make sense?
This is more polite. If you say "didn't it make sense?" it sounds like you're trying to make them admit that it did.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Continuous
I see! Thank you for correcting my writing. ^^
In this case, is it possible to use "excuse me" instead of "sorry"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
No. If you say excuse me after someone apologizes to you, that would be quite rude. You're basically not only rejecting their apology, but also (quite strongly) implying that they did something wrong by apologizing. To briefly apologize for being unclear is usually the appropriate response when someone apologizes for not understanding.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Continuous
I had a feeling like that. ^^; That was good to know.
I appreciate it. That was very helpful. :D
I had a feeling like that. ^^; That was good to know.
I appreciate it. That was very helpful. :D