Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2019
- Polaco
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I'm off ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
Depends on the situation, most of the time it will mean “I’m going now / leaving now”
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Are you able to give some more examples? More meanings?
- Inglês (RU)
I’m off may also mean not going to a certain event, for example if you’re going to work but you can’t make it you may say “i’m off today”
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
More examples/meaning:
“Hey are you going to that ______ (event)?” “Yeah I’m off, are you?” (meaning I will be going)
“Alright guys I’m off now, see you tomorrow” (in this situation, leaving work at the end of the shift”
As someone else explained, saying “I’m off today” could mean you’re not going to work / school today
These are the 3 situations I can think of, I hear this phrase said in these situations quite regularly
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco