Question
Atualizado em
3 dez 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa we need someone who can think on her feet and who is a first-rate people person. ?
What is the meaning of this sentence? what do "on her feet" and first-rate people" mean here? Why here both people and person? Thanks.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@ZBY7676
Good question
Thinking on your feet
means the ability to improvise, to deal effectively with situations as they arise
a People Person
is someone who likes, and is good at dealing with, lots of different types of people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)